POSTPONED - Music Rocks Badlands
POSTPONED - Music Rocks Badlands
Kwik Kopy Canning Vale presents

POSTPONED - Music Rocks Badlands

Saturday S1 8:45am, S2 10:15am, S3 11:50am, S4 1:25pm | Sunday S5 8:45am, S6 10:35am, S7 12:25pm, S8 2:15pm S9 4:05pm S10 5:55pm
Badlands Bar (PERTH, WA)
Sat 4 - Sun 5 April 2020 8:45 AM
6 days away
All Ages
Community
EVENT POSTPONED: Oztix will get in touch with ticket holders once we receive further information surrounding the new event date.


The Music Rocks Australia first showcase for 2020 will take place at our favourite Perth music venue, The Badlands Bar with our biggest concert ever! There will be so many new faces who will perform for the first time in this new decade, and so many continuing musicians building their skills and performance towards tertiary music study and music industry success. Music Rocks Badlands will triumph for so many young musicians, with more 750 young musicians with 125 bands in the Music Rocks Australia Ensemble and Individual programs on stage for more than 19 hours of music over two big days. 
For the second time ever, our Mo, Evie & Otis Maslin Foundation Band will take to the stage.  A group of our young people raising funds through Music Rocks programs, to aid the amazing work the Foundation does to help kids with dyslexia and other learning difficulties.  This performance will celebrate the Maslin family and it will be a triumph for these musicians coming together for the first time, showing off the fervour and energy of Mo, Evie and Otis Maslin.
We will also have our young people from the Minister for Education’s pilot program, ‘Alternate Learning Settings’ perform, showcasing their triumph in reengaging in learning and showing everyone how fantastic they are!
As usual, ‘Music Rocks’ brings the Western Australian community together with performances from the most elite young musicians in MRA All-star bands, primary schools, high schools, education support centres and community organisations including the biggest from our disability, youth justice and education sectors in W.A. Young people living out their Rock Star dreams on stage in front of family, friends and the most amazed and inspired public!
Performances will include those for WACE and WASSA certificates recognition for high school graduation, along with triumph for those supported by some of the biggest organisations in W.A. So many musicians will perform for the very first time with musicians as young as 5 years old achieving full Pop and Rock songs of their choice, swapping instruments between repertoire and showcasing the rapid and authentic power of the MRA teaching systems, unique to W.A. and supported by the famous MRA Ensemble Directors.
A not to be missed event for anyone close to a Music Rocks musician and especially for anyone who is set to be amazed by the most courageous young people in W.A. – there is never a dry eye for what will be yet another series of sold out shows  What an amazing way to start 2020!
The Session schedule is as follows:

Saturday 4th of April, 2020

Session 1 (Entry 8.45am, 9.00am Start)
Blake Johnson
Burbridge School
Gwynne Park Education Support Centre
Intelife Gosnells
Irum Faisal
Monday Allstars – Clayton, Glass, Maxted-Edwards, Whait
Scott Robinson
Tahnee Bizzaca

Session 2 (Entry 10.15am, 10.30am Start)
Armadale Education Support Centre
Chris Xu
Cloverdale Education Support Centre
David Ranalli
Lathlain Primary School
Mikaela Powell
Putra Praba
Sienna Durant

Session 3 (Entry 11.50am, 12.05pm Start)    
Alternate Learning Settings – Tuesdays & Wednesdays
Jake Brown LaMer
Joondy Boys – Carmona, Cox, Dack, Fontana, Lawrence
Liam Dack
Mary MacKillop Catholic Community Primary School
Newman College
Roxy Riley
Workpower

Session 4 (Entry 1.25pm, 1.40pm Start)    
Blazing Condor Soul Explosions – Dickenson, Hanscomb
Canning Vale Education Support Centre
Daniel Brett
Libby
Midland Learning Academy
Mullaloo Beach Primary School
The Blue Door Band – Alty, Corbett, Mah, Skewes
Tuesday Allstars 2 – Davison-Morris, Fontana, Meier

Sunday 5th of April, 2020
    
Session 5 (Entry 8.45am, 9.00am Start)        
Dalan Cottral
Devan O'Driscoll
Emma Hale
Gian Biares
Joondalup Education Support Centre
Sam Donnison
Taylor Brown
Tuesday Allstars 1 – Coultous, Delanty, Marazzata, Znuderl 

Session 6 (Entry 10.35am, 10.50am Start)
April McCracken
Beaumaris Primary School
Beldon Education Support Centre
Braydon & Byron Baker
Tija Edwards
Warnbro CHS Education Support Centre
Wednesday HQ Band – Hall, Keevers, Shaw

Session 7 (Entry 12.25pm, 12.40pm Start)
Andie McAuliffe
Good Shepherd School
Jake Williams
Mikayla De Cotta
Mo, Evie & Otis Maslin Foundation Band – De Cotta, Dekens, Hamilton, McCarthy 
St Columba’s School
Wednesday Allstars – L Bonnett, Edmonds, Evans, McGregor, Pangiarella 
Zoey Dekens

Session 8 (Entry 2.15pm, 2.30pm Start)
Abby Parkinson
Amy Throssell
Ashlee Susac
Cyril Jackson Senior Campus Education Support Centre 
Ian Le Sueur
Jessica Dunn
Kalamunda Education Support Centre
Queen of Apostles School Allstars

Session 9 (Entry 4.05pm, 4.20pm Start)        
Abdol Srolestz
Charlotte Whittaker
Dianella Secondary College Education Support Centre
Emily Kossen
Lizzy Martino
Michael Richardson 
Please Sponsor Us Allstars – W Bonnett, Chitty, Grainger-Love, Yeats  
Rock Mix – Kossen, Lekias, Martino
Ryan Thomas
Sam Noah

Session 10 (Entry 5.55pm, 6.10pm Start)        
Alessia Saraceni
Connie Chapman
Cristian Saraceni
Friday Allstars (GFM) – M & O Palumbo, C Stead, Goodbun 
Jack Harrison
Luke Berry
Mazenod College
Pulse – Cramp, Rapanaro
Sarah Pollard
Saturday Allstars – Berry, Hendrawan, Pollard, A Stead
Screaming Captain Jefferson – Berry, Harrison, Le Goueff, Pola, Slabbert
The Crackin’ – Blanchard, Gleadell


A reminder that the order of performers listed here is in alphabetical order and not in performance order