Music Rocks Badlands
Music Rocks Badlands
Music Rocks Australia & Kwik Kopy Canning Vale present

Music Rocks Badlands

Saturday S1 9:00am, S2 11:30am, S3 1:45pm | Sunday S4 9:45am, S5 12:00pm, S6 2:15pm, S7 4:30pm
Badlands Bar (PERTH, WA)
Sat 21 - Sun 22 September 2019 9:00 am
4 days away
All Ages
Community
Music

Tickets{{ total | currency}}

Please select a ticket
{{ showMustPurchaseAdditionalTicketsAlertMessage }}
Your cart has expired
Access / promo code provided is invalid
Adult
$21.45
This event encompasses multiple sessions - your ticket is valid for ONE session. Please see below for session info.
$21.45
{{ requestedInventory['067800ed-4986-4ddf-abbf-606155e836ea'] }}
Child
$16.35
This event encompasses multiple sessions - your ticket is valid for ONE session. Please see below for session info.
$16.35
{{ requestedInventory['ff3710e5-89aa-423c-a9ba-d7e7d61dccbf'] }}
{{ modalTitle }}

{{ modalMessage }}

Back to Back Badlands gigs is something to behold and a return to our favourite Perth live concert venue! Music Rocks Badlands will once again showcase more than 600 young musicians with 112 bands in the Music Rocks Australia Ensemble and Individual programs on stage for more than 18 hours of music over two big days. 

‘Music Rocks’ brings the Western Australian community together with performances from the most elite young musicians in MRA All-star bands, primary schools, high schools, education support centres and community organisations including the biggest from our disability, youth justice and education sectors in W.A. Young people living out their Rock Star dreams on stage in front of family, friends and the most amazed and inspired public!

Performances will include those for WACE and WASSA certificates recognition for high school graduation, along with triumph for those supported by some of the biggest organisations in W.A. So many musicians will perform for the very first time with musicians as young as 5 years old achieving full Pop and Rock songs of their choice, swapping instruments between repertoire and showcasing the rapid and authentic power of the MRA teaching systems, unique to W.A. and supported by the famous MRA Ensemble Directors.

A not to be missed event for anyone close to an MRA musician and especially for anyone who is set to be amazed by the most courageous young people in W.A. – there is never a dry eye for what will be yet another series of sold out shows.

The Session schedule is as follows:

Saturday 21st of September, 2019

Session 1 (Entry 9.00am, 9.15am Start)
Alternate Learning Settings
Amy Throssell
Armadale Education Support Centre
Chris Xu
Cloverdale Education Support Centre
Friday Allstars – Chitty, Doman, Grainger-Love, Pinel, Yeats 
Joondalup Education Support Centre
Mary MacKillop Catholic Community Primary School

Session 2 (Entry 11.30am, 11.45am Start)
Abdol Srolestz
Blue Door Band – Alty, Cramp, Skewes
Cannington Community Education Support Centre
Dalan Cottral
Dianella Secondary College Education support Centre
Hugo Hendrawan
Lathlain Primary School
Pulse – Cramp, Rapanaro
RJ Master
Tija Edwards

Session 3 (Entry 1.45pm, 2.00pm Start)    
Ardross Primary School
The Crackin’ – Blanchard, Gleadell, McKibbon
Girl From Mars – Palumbo, Stead, Sylvestre
Harry Le Sueur
Ian Le Sueur
Mullaloo Beach Primary School
St Columba’s School
Tahnee Bizzaca
Tuesday Allstars – Bennett, Bonnett, Delanty, Stead

Sunday 22nd of September    

Session 4 (Entry 9.45am, 10.00am Start)    
Andie McAuliffe
Burbridge School
Mazenod College
Mikayla De Cotta
Monday Allstars – Clayton, Harding, Whait
Newman College
Scott Robinson
The Twisters – Bouwer, Edmonds, Pangiarella
Workpower
Zoey Dekens
    
Session 5 (Entry 12.00pm, 12.15pm Start)        
Daniel Brett
David Ranalli
Directions
Emily Kossen
Emma Hale
Gwynne Park Education Support Centre
Hillcrest Primary School
Jake Brown LaMer
John Tonkin College Education Support Centre 
Joondy Boys – Carmona, Cox, Dack, Fontana, Lawrence
Liam Dack
Lizzy Martino
New Monday Allstars – Hale, Kossen, Martino
Putra Praba
Sienna Durant
Warnbro Community High School Education Support Centre

Session 6 (Entry 2.15pm, 2.30pm Start)
Beldon Education Support Centre
Cyril Jackson Senior Campus Education Support Centre
Blazing Condor Soul Explosions
Gian Biares
Good Shepherd Catholic School
Intelife Gosnells
Kalamunda Education Support Centre
Mikayla Powell
Queen of Apostles School
Roxy Riley
Sam Noah

Session 7 (Entry 4.30pm, 4.45pm Start)
April McCracken
Beaumaris Primary School
Charlotte Whittaker
Connie Chapman
Emmitt Winkler
Grace Austin
Jack Harrison
Jayden Bell
Morley Senior High School
Sarah Pollard 
Saturday Allstars – Berry, Long, Pollard
Screaming Captain Jefferson – Berry, Harrison, Le Goueff, Pola, Slabbert 
Taylor Brown

A reminder that the order of performers listed here is in alphabetical order and not in performance order.