Music Rocks Badlands
Music Rocks Badlands
Music Rocks Australia, Kwik Kopy Canning Vale & Sweet Mate Music presents

Music Rocks Badlands

Saturday S1 9.45am, S2 11.30am, S3 1.15pm | Sunday S4 9.45am, S5 11.55am, S6 2.05pm, S7 4.20pm
Badlands Bar (PERTH, WA)
Sat 29 - Sun 30 June 2019 9:45 AM
11 days away
All Ages
Community
Music

Tickets{{ total | currency}}

Please select a ticket
{{ showMustPurchaseAdditionalTicketsAlertMessage }}
Your cart has expired
Access / promo code provided is invalid
Adult
$21.45
This event encompasses multiple sessions - your ticket is valid for ONE session. Please see below for session info.
$21.45
{{ requestedInventory['76016038-68bc-44ee-8028-ecbba3f57ae8'] }}
Child
$16.35
This event encompasses multiple sessions - your ticket is valid for ONE session. Please see below for session info.
$16.35
{{ requestedInventory['10b1c1be-1ea8-475e-a67e-89a34f0fc3d3'] }}
{{ modalTitle }}

{{ modalMessage }}

Music Rocks the Rosemount will see Music Rocks Australia return to one of Perth’s favourite stages at Badlands for their Term 2, 2019 show, showcasing more than 500 young musicians with 94 bands in the Music Rocks Australia Ensemble and Individual programs on stage for more than 16 hours of music over two big days.

‘Music Rocks’ brings the Western Australian community together with performances from the most elite young musicians in MRA All-star bands, primary schools, high schools, education support centres and  community organisations. Young people living out their Rock Star dreams on stage in front of family, friends and the most amazed and inspired public!

Performances will include those for WACE and WASSA certificates recognition for high school graduation, along with triumph for those supported by some of the biggest organisations in W.A. So many musicians will perform for the very first time with musicians as young as 5 years old achieving full Pop and Rock songs of their choice, swapping instruments between repertoire and showcasing the rapid and authentic power of the MRA teaching systems, unique to W.A. and supported by the famous MRA Ensemble Directors.

A not to be missed event for anyone close to an MRA musician and especially for anyone who is set to be amazed by the most courageous young people in W.A. – there is never a dry eye for what will be yet another series of sold out shows J

The Session schedule is as follows:

Saturday 29th of June

Session 1 (Entry 9.45am, 10.00am Start)        
Eli's Allstar Band – Dickenson, Edwards, Hanscomb    
Roxy Riley                            
David Ranalli                            
Good Shepherd Catholic School            
Gwynne Park Education Support Centre            
Harry Le Sueur                    
Ian Le Sueur                        
Intelife Gosnells                    
Mikaela Powell
Sam Noah
Tahnee Bizzaca

Session 2 (Entry 11.30am, 11.45am Start)
Andie McAuliffe
Gian Biares
Koda Dailey
Mikayla De Cotta
Morley Senior High School
Newman College
Warnbro CHS Education Support Centre
Zoey Dekens

Session 3 (Entry 1.15pm, 1.30pm Start)
Alessia Saraceni              
Connie  Chapman               
Cristian Saraceni
Daniel Brett          
Grace Austin                      
Jack Harrison
Sarah Pollard                 
Saturday Allstars – Berry, Long, Pollard
Screaming Captain Jefferson – Berry, Le Goueff, Harrison, Pola, Slabbert
The Crackin' – Blanchard, Gleadell                                                                             

Sunday 30th of June

Session 4 (Entry 9.45am, 10.00am Start)            
Blue Door Band – Alty, Cramp, Donnison. Hyne, Skewes                        
Cyril Jackson SC Education Support Centre        
Joondalup Education Support Centre             
Monday Allstars – Clayton, Whait            
Lathlain Primary School                
Sam Donnison                        
Sebastian Lyon                    

Session 5 (Entry 11.55am, 12.10pm Start)
Beldon Education Support Centre
Dianella SC Education Support Centre 
Girl From Mars – Palumbo, Stead, Sylvestre
Mary MacKillop CC Primary School
RJ Master
St Columba’s School 
Tuesday Allstars – Bennett, Bonnett, Delanty, Stead 
Workpower

Session 6 (Entry 2.05pm, 2.20pm Start)        
Beaumaris Primary School                
Canning Community Education Support Centre        
Emma Hale                        
Friday Allstars – Chitty, Doman, Grainger-Love,     Pinel, Yeats                     
Hugo Hendrawan                    
Queen of Apostles School                
Mullaloo Beach Primary School            
SMP                            
Tija Edwards                        
The Twisters – Bouwer, Edwards, Edmonds, Pangiarella

Session 7 (Entry 4.20pm, 4.35pm Start)
Amy Throssell
Armadale Education Support Centre
Jake Brown-LaMaher
Jayden Bell
John Tonkin College Education Support Centre
Joondy Boys – Cox, Dack, Fontana, Carmona 
Liam Dack
Mazenod College
Dalan Butner
Sienna Durant
Taylor Brown

A reminder that the order of performers listed here is in alphabetical order and not in performance order