256 BIT SECURE BOOKING
1choose
2summary
3billing
4process
5receipt

Music Rocks Australia, Rapppattoni and Silverdo presents

Music Rocks Badlands

Sunday 02 April 2017 (opening S1 Doors 10.45am (11.00am start), S2 Doors 12.30pm (12.45pm start), S3 Doors 2.15pm (2.30pm start), S4 Doors 4.00pm (4.15pm start), S5 Doors 5.45pm (6.00pm start))

at Badlands Bar ( venue info )
1/3 ABERDEEN STREET, PERTH WA

**All Ages** Under 18s must be accompanied by an adult or legal guardian

Reserve Tickets

Price includes booking fees

Child $15.50
Adult $21.65

The First Showcase in 2017 for the most amazing musicians in Western Australia

Deville’s Pad has been one of Perth’s premier live music venues and ‘Badlands’ is its new reincarnation… so many children will perform for the first time in their lives, performing the songs of their choice as a part of the MRA Ensemble Program. From the dreams in their heads, to live performance in as little as 6 weeks/hours tuition, children of all abilities are smashing the concepts for what is possible in music and music education. The locally grown success story that is taking on the world is changing lives right here at home, Perth, Western Australia!

100 songs… 350 young musicians walking off the stage 10ft tall!... 5 sessions featuring more than 8 hours of the music. The most courageous and talented young people in W.A. focussing on ability and achievement, leaving disability and difficulty on the sidelines!

The most dedicated and skilled musicians in MRA All-star bands will perform original arrangements of popular Rock and Pop songs, along with original compositions showcasing amazing new talent for the W.A. music industry. The most dedicated and skilled musicians in the Music Rocks Australia All-star bands.

Performances by children and adults being supported by SMP, Workpower, Intelife, Nexus, Therapy Focus, the Department of Child Protection, numerous Education Support Centres and other valuable community organizations highlight the gift of music. ‘Sunshine moments’ that no one will ever forget will occur when loved ones live out their musical dreams on stage under the lights and haze – this is what dreams are made of!

The Session allocations are as follows in alphabetic order and not in concert order:

Session 1 (Entry 10.45am, 11.00am Start)
Dylan Thompson
Intelife Gosnells
Joondalup Primary School ESC
Lathlain Primary School
Loxley Gardens
Melville Primary School
Ryan Thomas
SMP Life2skills
Taylor Brown

Session 2 (Entry 12.30pm, 12.45pm Start)
Amelia Dainton
Arbor Grove Primary School
Blue Door Band – Alty, Cramp, Chakich, Cronstedt, Graham, Strahan, Woods
Dianella Secondary College ESC
Homeschool Allstars – Beltrametti, Churchman, Cramp
Intelife Rockingham
Julian Pavey
Mary MacKillop Catholic Community School
Monday Allstars – Donnnison, Hogan, Hyne, Owen
Morley Senior High School

Session 3 (Entry 2.15pm, 2.30pm Start)
Amy Throssell
Atwell College
Hillcrest Primary School
Intelife Joondalup
Liam Dack
Newman College
Queen of Apostles School
Thursday Allstars 1 – Blanchard, Hendrawan, Pierre
Tim
Warnbro Community High School ESC

Session 4 (Entry 4.00pm, 4.15pm start)
Bayswater Primary School
Beaumaris Primary School
Cookies and Dreams
Cottesloe Primary School
Tuesday Allstars 1 – Laidlaw, Lee, McGregor
Wednesday Allstars 1 – Lee, Martin, Nguyen, Pola, Stevenson
Workpower Band

Session 5 (Entry 5.45pm, 6.00pm start)
Mazenod College
Screamin Captain Jefferson – Berry, Harrison, Muhlisic, Slabbert
The Rare Kind – Addison, Aqila, Crossman, Gray
The Superband – Hordov, Raffaele, Sobey, Wouk
Thursday Allstars 2 – Chitty, Gilks, McMahon, Pearse
Tuesday Allstars 2 – Hart, McGrath, Parkinson, Taylforth
Undertow – Brown, Miltrup, Sutton

This is an all ages event. * Intoxicated persons will not be admitted * No thongs or steel cap boots * The venue reserves the right to refuse admission to any person * Dangerous behaviour including Crowd Surfing, Stage Diving, Moshing and Violent Dancing is not allowed and will result in your immediate removal from this venue.